Raiders remain positive after narrow grand final defeat

Raiders remain positive after narrow grand final defeat

Our GDFNL representative sides will turn their focus to this Sunday’s Central West association championships.
A large crowd gathered at Corio’s netball courts tonight for the Barwon Junior Netball Championship finals.
The Raiders’ 17&U side, coached by Bell Post Hill’s Chrissie Blaskovic, bounced back from a winless 2023 season to string together an undefeated run ahead of the grand final.


Unfortunately, the crowd favourites would face a 26-24 defeat in the match that mattered most as the GFNL scored seven of the final ten goals.
“Our defence killed it, everybody did their job,” co-captain Hunter Tait (Bannockburn) reflected.
“The crowd coming down was really helpful and exciting for us,” co-captain Evie Christopher (Werribee Centrals) added.
The GFNL extended on its 8-6 quarter time score when holding onto a 13-9 lead midway through the second term.
The Raiders’ cheer squad then clicked into gear and celebrated the Raiders’ five goal streak to claim a narrow 14-13 lead.
Scores were then level 15-15 at halftime, 18-18 moments later, 19-19 for a majority of the third term and then 20-19 in favour the Raiders at the final break.
But it wasn’t to be. 
Coach Blaskovic commended her side after the much for ticking all the boxes from defence on one end to her side’s accurate shooting on the other.
At the end of the day, she declared that the defeat was a result of pressure and silly turnovers.
“Some of these girls are already playing A Grade and some are on the verge in the next 12 months,” Blaskovic explained.


“They are the future of the GDFNL so lets watch them grow over the next three to five years.”
The line-up will now play against neighbouring associations this Sunday at Werribee’s Eaglehawk Stadium from 8am.
“It is a great day run by Netball Victoria where our girls will be watched and hopefully talent-identified for future pathways,” she concluded.


SEASON IN REVIEW

Round 1 (March 18) GDFNL 26 defeated Bellarine 24

Round 2 (March 25) GDFNL 35 defeated CDFNL 26

Round 3 (April 15) GDFNL 26 defeated Geelong FNL 25

Round 4 (April 22) GDFNL 30 defeated Bellarine 29

Round 5 (April 29) GDFNL 37 defeated CDFNL 31

Round 6 (May 6) GDFNL 29 defeated Geelong FNL 25

Preliminary Final (May 13) GDFNL 42 defeated CDFNL 16

Grand Final (May 20) GDFNL 24 defeated by Geelong FNL 26

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.